List of Graduate Council Members & Committees 2016-2017
 
Member NameCommitteeDepartment, CollegeTerm ExpiresPhone
Dr. Kevin Whitaker Ex Officio (Interim Provost)Academic Affairs Division, AA - 348-4893
Dr. Susan Carvalho Ex Officio (Council Chair)Dean's Office - Graduate School, GR - 348-8280
Dr. Donald L. Gilstrap Ex Officio (Univ Libraries)Dean's Office - University Libraries, UL - 348-7561
Dr. Janie Hubbard Ex Officio (Faculty Senate Representative)Curriculum and Instruction, ED2017 348-4327
Dr. Joy BurnhamAdmissions & Recruitment Edu Studies in Psych, Research Methodology and Counseling, ED2020 348-2302
Ms. Pylisicia CarterAdmissions & Recruitment (Student Representative)Mathematics, AS2017 348-
Dr. Andrew GraettingerAdmissions & Recruitment (Chair)Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, EG2019 348-1707
Dr. Margaret KimAdmissions & Recruitment Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE), EG2017 348-5755
Dr. Angelia PaschalAdmissions & Recruitment (Appointed)Health Science, HS2019 348-
Dr. John H. BlitzComm ? Anthropology, AS2020 348-4074
Dr. Lucy CurzonComm ? Aquatic Center, SA2020 348-6458
Dr. Thomas L. BakerFellowships & Scholarships Marketing, CB2018 348-9432
Dr. Julia A. CherryFellowships & Scholarships (Chair)Biological Sciences, AS2017 348-8416
Dr. Laura M. HopsonFellowships & Scholarships Social Work, SW2018 348-5270
Dr. Amy W. LangFellowships & Scholarships Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, EG2019 348-1622
Dr. Mary MearesFellowships & Scholarships Communication Studies, CM2019 348-8072
Dr. John PetrovicFellowships & Scholarships Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED2017 348-0465
Dr. Albert D. PionkeFellowships & Scholarships English, AS2019 348-8523
Dr. Daniel M. AveryProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Program Community Health Sciences, CH2018 348-1366
Ms. Shelby BrooksProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Student Representative)Chemical and Biological Engineering, EG2017 348-6010
Dr. "Lisa" Mary Alice DavisProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Geography, AS2018 348-4992
Dr. Sharif MeloukProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Information Systems, Statistics and Management Science, CB2018 348-3217
Dr. Daniel L. RichesProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed - Chair)History, AS2017 348-1825
Dr. Karen L. SalekinProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Psychology, AS2018 348-0679
Dr. Sara TomekProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed)Edu Studies in Psych, Research Methodology and Counseling, ED2018 348-5736
Dr Debra WhisenantProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed)Nursing, NU2019 348-
Dr. William A. EvansProgram & Degree Requirements, Researh & New Programs Journalism and Creative Media, CM2019 348-3176
Dr. Dawn R. WilliamsTeaching, Reearch & Service Awards Physics and Astronomy, AS2019 348-0826
Dr. Alexandra K. CookTeaching, Research & Service Awards (Appointed)English, AS2018 348-9523
Dr. Ann GravesTeaching, Research & Service Awards Nursing, NU2019 348-9875
Dr. Burcu B. KeskinTeaching, Research & Service Awards (Chair)Information Systems, Statistics and Management Science, CB2017 348-8442
Dr. Linda KnolTeaching, Research & Service Awards Human Nutrition and Hospitality Management, HS2018 348-8129
Dr. Jeff MartinTeaching, Research & Service Awards (Appointed)Economics, Finance and Legal Studies, CB2017 348-7558
Dr. Douglas McKnightTeaching, Research & Service Awards Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED2018 348-1449
Dr. Vivian WrightTeaching, Research & Service Awards Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED2019 348-1401

Graduate Council Members & Officers: 35

Back to Faculty/Staff Resources