List of Graduate Council Members & Committees 2017-2018
 
Member NameCommitteeDepartment, CollegeTerm ExpiresPhone
Dr. Kevin Whitaker Ex Officio (Interim Provost)Academic Affairs Division, AA - 348-4893
Dr. Susan Carvalho Ex Officio (Council Chair)Dean's Office - Graduate School, GR - 348-8280
Dr. Donald L. Gilstrap Ex Officio (Univ Libraries)Dean's Office - University Libraries, UL - 348-7561
Dr. Ajay AgrawalAdmissions & Recruitment (Appointed)Mechanical Engineering, EG8/15/2020 348-4964
Dr. John H. BlitzAdmissions & Recruitment Anthropology, AS8/15/2020 348-4074
Dr. Joy BurnhamAdmissions & Recruitment Edu Studies in Psych, Research Methodology and Counseling, ED8/15/2020 348-2302
Dr. Andrew GraettingerAdmissions & Recruitment (Chair)Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, EG8/15/2019 348-1707
Dr. Angelia PaschalAdmissions & Recruitment (Appointed)Health Science, HS8/15/2019 348-5708
Dr. Thomas L. BakerFellowships & Scholarships Marketing, CB8/15/2018 348-9432
Dr. Karri HolleyFellowships & Scholarships Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED8/15/2020 348-7825
Dr. Amy W. LangFellowships & Scholarships Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, EG8/15/2019 348-1622
Dr. Jeffrey D. LozierFellowships & Scholarships Biological Sciences, AS8/15/2020 348-2754
Dr. Mary MearesFellowships & Scholarships Communication Studies, CM8/15/2019 348-8072
Dr. Albert D. PionkeFellowships & Scholarships English, AS8/15/2019 348-8523
Dr. Brenda SmithFellowships & Scholarships Social Work, SW8/15/2020 348-6528
Dr. Daniel M. AveryProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Program Community Health Sciences, CH8/15/2018 348-4487
Ms. Shelby BrooksProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Student Representative)Chemical and Biological Engineering, EG8/15/2018 348-6010
Dr. Lucy CurzonProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Art and Art History, AS8/15/2020 348-6458
Dr. "Lisa" Mary Alice DavisProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Geography, AS8/15/2018 348-4992
Dr. Sharif MeloukProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Information Systems, Statistics and Management Science, CB8/15/2018 348-3217
Dr. Daniel L. RichesProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed - Chair)History, AS8/15/2020 348-1825
Dr. Karen L. SalekinProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs Psychology, AS8/15/2018 348-0679
Dr. Sara TomekProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed)Edu Studies in Psych, Research Methodology and Counseling, ED8/15/2018 348-5736
Dr. Debra WhisenantProgram & Degree Requirements, Research & New Programs (Appointed)Nursing, NU8/15/2019 348-6317
Dr. William A. EvansProgram & Degree Requirements, Researh & New Programs Journalism and Creative Media, CM8/15/2019 348-3176
Dr. Dawn R. WilliamsTeaching, Reearch & Service Awards Physics and Astronomy, AS8/15/2019 348-0826
Dr. Alexandra K. CookTeaching, Research & Service Awards (Appointed)English, AS8/15/2018 348-9523
Dr. Ann GravesTeaching, Research & Service Awards Nursing, NU8/15/2019 348-9875
Dr. Linda KnolTeaching, Research & Service Awards Human Nutrition and Hospitality Management, HS8/15/2018 348-8129
Dr. Douglas McKnightTeaching, Research & Service Awards Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED8/15/2018 348-1449
Dr. W. Steve ShepardTeaching, Research & Service Awards Mechanical Engineering, EG8/15/2020 348-0048
Dr. Vivian WrightTeaching, Research & Service Awards Educational Leadership, Policy and Technology Studies, ED8/15/2019 348-1401
Dr. Mesut YavuzTeaching, Research & Service Awards Information Systems, Statistics and Management Science, CB8/15/2020 348-6521

Graduate Council Members & Officers: 33

Back to Faculty/Staff Resources